Thursday, April 12, 2018


Last night, April 11th, the Sisters of the Resurrection honored three  members of the Resurrection College Prep High School staff:  Kathleen Heneghan, Alisa Martorano and Mary Kaye Ulczak.   The celebration was to recognize them upon the completion of the Resurrection Leadership Formation Program. 
All three are alumna of Resurrection, all three have spent most of their adult life working at Resurrection, all three are passionate about Catholic Education and in particular the education of young women in academics and faith.
 Three years ago Kathleen, Alisa and Mary Kaye became the first to embark on a new journey, a Resurrection Leadership Formation Program.  They were brave pioneers who invested hours of time, work, and personal contributions in order to deepen their understanding of, commitment to and leadership role in witnessing and teaching the values, vision and goals of our Resurrection charism, pedagogy and most importantly the Gospel challenge and call to women. 

The Sisters of the Resurrection are privileged and honored to have lay partners like Kathleen, Alisa and Mary Kaye.

Alisa Martorano, Sr. Donna Marie, Mary Kaye Ulczak, and Kathleen Heneghan

Tuesday, April 10, 2018

Res Students Compete at WYSE

Resurrection College Prep High School is extremely proud of students who competed in the WYSE Regional competition at Oakton Community College in February and the students who participated in the WYSE Sectional Competition in Libertyville in March.

CONGRATULATIONS!  WE ARE PROUD OF YOU!

Regional Competition:
  Brenda Bortis '18 (English)
  Angela Christie '19 (Engineering Graphics)
  Danielle Nebril '18 (English)
  Kathryn Osepek '18 (Physics)
  Shuru Wang '20 (Engineering Graphics)
  Chloe Zwolfer '18 (Computer Science and Math)
  Casey Brannigan '21 (Engineering Graphics)
  Jenna George '19 (Biology)
  Madilyn Rose Haughey '21(Physics)
  Emily Kadus '19 (Math)
  Abigail Lantvit '19 (Biology)
  Anastasia Mourikes '18 (Biology)
  Ella Narowski '21 (Engineering Graphics)
  Kayla Villaraza '21 (Engineering Graphics)
  Kierra Villaraza '19 (Math)

Sectional Competition:
 Brenda Bortis '18 (English)
 Chengrui Wu '18 (Math)
 Shuru Wang '20 (Engineering Graphics)
 Angela Christie '19 (Engineering Graphics)
 Kathryn Osepek '18 (Physics)

Two Qualified for State Level Competition:
 Brenda Bortis '18 (English)
 Chengrui Wu '18 (Math)


Chengrui Wu and Brenda Bortis